2013 LA Fitness Track Series Results – Meet #2 – January 26

3000 Meters

  1. Jake Fishkin-10:09- St.James T.C.
  2. Eric Grevin-10:43- Annapolis Striders
  3. Ted Poulos-11:12- Potomac Valley T.C.
  4. William Grevin- 12:43- Annapolis Striders
  5. Ed Harte-12:48- Glen Burnie T.C.
  6. John Hecox-14:09- Glen Burnie T.C.

400 Meters

  1. Tre Rice-57.2- Glen Burnie T.C.
  2. James McElroy-60.4- St.James T.C.
  3. Sam Lomax-61.6- Glen Burnie T.C.
  4. Eric Gervin-67.1- Annapolis Striders
  5. Louise Dickinson- 74.1- St.James T.C.
  6. Chris Blake-75.4- Glen Burnie T.C.

100 Meters

  1. Tessa Thomas-13.7- St.James T.C.
  2. Camille Mbayo-13.9- St.James T.C.

1500 Meter Racewalk

  1. John Morrison-8:39- Potomac Valley T.C.
  2. Peter Blank-8:43- Potomac Valley T.C.

800 Meters

  1. Tre Rice-2:20- Glen Burnie T.C.
  2. Eric Grevin-2:25- Annapolis Striders
  3. Sam Lomax-2:28- Glen Burnie T.C.
  4. Jake Fishkin-2:31- St. James T.C.
  5. William Gervin-3:34- Annapolis Striders
  6. John Hecox-3:42- Glen Burnie T.C.

200 Meters

Women

  1. Katherine McElroy-31.3- St.James T.C.
  2. Camille Mbayo-33.9- St.James T.C.
  3. Louise Dickinson-34.9- St.James T.C.

Men

  1. Tre Rice-25.2- Glen Burnie T.C.
  2. James McElroy-30.2- St.James T.C.
  3. Sam Lomax- 30.2- Glen Burnie T.C.
  4. Eric Grevin- 30.4- Annapolis Striders
  5. Chris Blake-33.1- Glen Burnie T.C.

1500 Meters

  1. Jake Fishkin-4:50- St. James T.C.
  2. Ted Poulos- 5:14- Potomac Valley T.C.
  3. Eric Grevin- 5:26- Annapolis Striders
  4. William Grevin- 6:32- Annapolis Striders
  5. Ed Harte- 6:34- Glen Burnie T.C.
  6. Peter Blank- 6:52- Potomac Valley T.C.

4 x 1 Lap Relay

  1. St.James T.C.- 1:43.7

2013 LA Fitness Track Series Results – Meet #1 – January 12

1500 Meter Racewalk

  1. Peter Blank-8:13
  2. John Morrison-8:34
  3. Tom Augustine-9:10

3000 Meters

  1. Steve Wheeler-10:26
  2. Doug Ripley-10:44
  3. Ed Harte-12:55
  4. Peter Blank-14:15
  5. John Hecox-15:35

400 Meters

  1. Glen Whiteley-59
  2. Steve Wheeler-63
  3. Kamu Smith-66
  4. Tanard Theodore-72
  5. Treshon Robinson-72
  6. Shiheem Wright-73
  7. Shannon Morton-73
  8. Zakia Smith-88
  9. Christopher King-89

90 Yards

  1. Chisom Njoku-8.0
  2. Michael Ebiringa-8.6
  3. Isaiah Salter-9.0
  4. Camille Mbayo-9.2
  5. Tyrese Watson-11.0
  6. Silas Salter-16.0
  7. Kamau Stith-16.1
  8. Destiny Stewart-19.0

800 Meters

  1. Steve Wheeler-2:45
  2. Shiheem Wright-2:49
  3. Osei Calhoun-2:49
  4. Chris King-3:35

200 Meters

Women

  1. Katherine McEvoy-30.1
  2. Camille Mbayo-32.3
  3. Shannon Morton-32.8
  4. Sandra Ohia-32.9
  5. Alexis Stewart-37.6
  6. Sidnee Salter-39.9
  7. Destiny Stewart-43.9

Men

  1. Glen Whiteley-28.8
  2. Treshon Robinson-30.4
  3. Michael Ebiringa-30.5
  4. Tanard Theodore-31.2
  5. Chris Blake-31.3
  6. Chisom Njoku-31.4
  7. Kamau Smith-31.5
  8. Shiheem Wright-31.6
  9. Isaiah Salter-33.9
  10. Tyrese Watson-34.0
  11. Silas Salter-35.5
  12. Chris King-41.5

1500 Meters

  1. Jake Finkin-4:40
  2. Carl Thomas-4:47
  3. Steve Wheeler-5:18
  4. Doug Ripley-5:19
  5. Osei Calhoun-6:01
  6. Ed Harte-6:15
  7. Peter Blank-6:18
  8. Chris King-7:20
  9. John Hecox-7:29

4X 150 Relay

  1. Potamac T.C. A-1:40
  2. Potomac T.C. B-1:41
  3. Potamac T.C. C -2:01

4X 300 Relay

  1. Glen Burnie T.C.-3:34
  2. Potamac T.C. A-3:36
  3. Potomac T.C. B-4:17
  4. Potomac T.C. C- 4:25

2013 LA Fitness Indoor Track Series

Overview

Fast Soft Urethane 150 Meter Track. Long Straightaways and Short Turns. No Spikes and No Blocks.

Race Day Registration Only Begins at 9:00a.m. Meets Run from 10:00am to 1:00 pm . In Case of Inclement Weather Check www.baybrookharriers.com. Decision will be made by 8:00am. Any Cancelled meets will be made up the following Saturday.

Entry Fee: $10.00- Ages 12-18 -$15.00- 19 and over. Entry Fees pay cost of renting facility

LA Fitness Address- 6629 Ritchie Highway-Glen Burnie,Md.21061- 695 Beltway Exit 3 South-Make left at second light into Govenor Plaza -Located next to D.M.V.

Meets

Meet 1

Saturday, January 12-10:00 a.m.

Meet 2

Saturday, January 26-10:00 a.m.

Meet 3

Saturday, February 9-10:00 a.m.

Meet 4

Saturday, February 16-10:00 a.m.

Meet 5

Saturday- March 2-10:00 a.m.

Meet 6

Saturday- March 16-10:00 a.m.-Championships

Order Of Events

  1. 1 mile unjudged race walk with 1 mile Fitness walk at 9:45
  2. 2 Mile
  3. 400Meters
  4. 40Yards
  5. 200Meters
  6. 800Meters
  7. 4x200Meter Relay
  8. 1Mile
  9. 4x400Meter Relay

Fall races scheduled

We are hosting a 5K at our home course at Baybrook Park every other Saturday morning at 10:00. If there is heavy rain, the decision will be made by 8:30 the morning of the race, and will be entered on this site.
Any race that is cancelled will be made up the next Saturday.

Race dates are:

  • September 15
  • Saturday, October 6 at 10:30a.m. at Herring Run Park
  • October 13
  • October 27
  • November 10 – Battle For Baybrook Series Championship – Tee Shirts and Medals to top finishers. More information on this later.

August 2, 2012 Race Results

August 2, Hot, Humid, 90 degrees

3 MILES

1) Doug Ripley                   19:13

2) Ed Harte                         24:18

3) Josh Snyder                    26:16

4) Chris Maniocha              28:40

5) John Hecox                    29:00